Oscars 2016: What will win, and what SHOULD win

leo-xlarge

It’s Oscar time again, so here are my picks for what will win and what should win at the 88th Academy Awards.

Best Picture
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”
Will Win: “The Revenant”
Should Win: “Spotlight”

Best Director
Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
Will Win: Alejandro González Iñárritu, “The Revenant”
Should Win: George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Will Win: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Should Win: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Will Win: Brie Larson, “Room”
Should Win: Brie Larson, “Room”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”
Will Win: Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”
Should Win: Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”
Will Win: Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Should Win: Rooney Mara, “Carol”*
*(Since Kristen Stewart is not nominated for “Clouds of Sils Maria”)

Best Original Screenplay
“Bridge of Spies”
“Ex Machina”
“Inside Out”
“Spotlight”
“Straight Outta Compton”
Will Win: “Spotlight”
Should Win: “Ex Machina”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Big Short”
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“The Martian”
“Room”
Will Win: “The Big Short”
Should Win: “Carol”

Best Foreign Film
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”
“Theeb”
“A War”
Will Win: “Son of Saul”
Should Win: “Son of Saul”

Best Documentary Feature
“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
“Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”
Will Win: “Amy”
Should Win: “The Look of Silence”

Best Animated Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”
Will Win: “Inside Out”
Should Win: “Anomalisa”

Best Film Editing
“The Big Short”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Spotlight”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Will Win: “The Revenant
Should Win: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Song
“Fifty Shades of Grey”
“Racing Extinction”
“Spectre”
“The Hunting Ground”
“Youth”
Will Win: “The Hunting Ground”
Should Win: “Fifty Shades of Grey”

Best Original Score
“Bridge of Spies”
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Will Win: “The Hateful Eight”
Should Win: “The Hateful Eight”

Best Digital Effects
“Ex Machina”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Will Win: “The Revenant”
Should Win: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Best Cinematography
“Carol”
“The Hateful Eight”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
Will Win: “The Revenant”
Should Win: “The Revenant”

Best Costume Design
“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
Will Win: “The Danish Girl”
Should Win: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared”
“The Revenant”
Will Win: “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Should Win: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Production Design
“Bridge of Spies”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
Will Win: “The Revenant”
Should Win: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Sound Editing
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Will Win: “The Revenant”
Should Win: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Sound Mixing
“Bridge of Spies”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Will Win: “The Revenant
Should Win: “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Best Short Film, Live Action
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay”
“Shok”
“Stutterer”
Will Win: “Stutterer”
Should Win: ?

Best Short Film, Animated
“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow”
Will Win: “Bear Story”
Should Win: “World of Tomorrow”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Body Team 12”
“Chau, Beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzmann”
“A Girl in the River”
“Last Day of Freedom”
Will Win: “Claude Lanzmann”
Should Win: ?